Au-pair in Holland

Applicants are 18 to maximum 26 years old (if visa required the applicant is maximum 25,5 years old). he au pair programme in The Netherlands contains:

Working / activity hours 30 per week during 5 days a week with a flexible schedule of maximum 8 hours per day, at least 1 weekend free each month

Room and board a separate own room within the house / home from the host family, completely furnished / full board

Pocket money € 300,00 to € 340,00 per month

Medical insurance including urgent dentist treatment, baggage, repatriation, paid by the host family.

Travel costs / airfare from the home country and back paid for by the host family.

School up to € 240,00 paid by the host family (in general enough for a complete language course during the stay of the au pair). The au pair is allowed to decide which language she / he will study.

Au pair training within the first 30 days after arrival a one-day-training including lunch and drinks, paid for by the host family

Mobile phone with a pre paid card of € 10,00.

Visa costs (if required) all (expensive) visa costs in The Netherlands are covered by the host family.

Vacation 2 weeks during 12 months paid holidays

Application forms:
Each applicant needs to complete all the below mentioned forms, after we received all the required forms the applicant needs to take a psychometrical test.

  • Forms
  • Application form;
  • Au pair agreement (signed);
  • Au pair interview (every question answered and signed);
  • Childcare reference (minimum 2 and signed);
  • Medical report (signed by a physician);
  • Character reference (signed);
  • Emergency form.

Other required information:

1.-Copy of passport;
2.-Copy of international driver licence (if available);
3.-Police record (declaration of “good” behaviour);
4.-Minimum 3 pictures of the applicant together with friends / family / children;
5.-Passphoto (smiling !);
6.-A “dear host family letter” (who is the applicant, what are the expectations,
motivations, hobbies, etc.);
7.-Copy of school diplomas.
8.-Only completed registered applicants can be matched with a possible host family.
9.-After we received all the required forms and information the applicant will be put in our database which is connected with our website.
10.-Visa procedure / Residence permit.
11.-Candidate au pairs coming outside the European Union (EU) need a visa, the application for the visa will be arranged completely by S- au pair. The host family will provide us with the required documents to be able to apply for the visa of your candidate. Regarding the application of the visa we have our own system with the Ministry and the authorities in The Netherlands and Belgium.

Starting the procedure we need from the applicant (In The Netherlands)

1.- A copy of all the pages from the passport from the applicant

After we received these copies we send the application to the Ministry. It takes about 30 days to receive an answer. The family will need to pay the costs for the visa and about 10 days later the Dutch Embassy in your country will be informed by the Ministry in The Netherlands.
This means the applicant can contact the Embassy to ask when the visa can be issued, but the au pair will need some documents (do NOT send these documents to us as the au pair needs these documents herself):

2.-Valid passport;

3.-Original birth certificate, translated into Dutch or English and legalized by the Dutch Embassy (or connected with an apostille / depends on your country, ask us or contact the Dutch Embassy);

4.-Declaration the applicant is not married, translated into Dutch or English and
legalized by the Dutch Embassy (or connected with an apostille / depends on your
country, ask us or contact the Dutch Embassy);

5.- Declaration the applicant has no children nor children who depend on the applicant, translated into Dutch or English and legalized by the Dutch Embassy (or connected with an apostille / depends on your country, ask us or contact the Dutch Embassy);

6.-Police record, translated into Dutch or English and legalized by the Dutch Embassy
(or connected with an apostille / depends on your country, ask us or contact the
Dutch Embassy);

7.-Once the visa has been approved the applicant will need to pay an amount of € 275,00 programme fee (including Au-Pair-Fund) to S- au pair.

8.-Invoices for both payments will be send to you at the moment the visa is approved by The Ministry. We expect you – as our representative partner agency – to collect both amounts from the au pair. Both paid.

Travelling to the host family :
In general the trip will be arranged by us or the host family directly. We will issue itineraries for the au pair to take with her to the Embassy if such an itinerary is required. Once the visa has been issued we will make the definitive ticket reservation and send it to you. Definitive ticket arrangements are only done if payments as mentioned on page 16 are received.

In some cases you (as the sending agency) can make us also an offer for the ticket. Therefore we need a guaranteed price for the ticket before you will be officially confirmed regarding the travel expenses. The ticket should be roundtrip, valid for 365 days and the return date should be changeable.

Never buy any ticket before the au pair has the visa or before we give you permission to book a ticket.

The host family themselves will pick up the au pair from the airport / international bus
station.
Replacement procedure
The au pair can change from host family only once. These are the rules from both the Dutch and Belgian governments (and not from us). In order to do this, the au pair must already have her residence permit, otherwise the au pair has to go back to the home country.

In some cases the au pair must leave the host family. She will stay with us until we find her another family. During her stay, she needs to pay / buy her own ticket, food and things for her personal hygiene.